ACM7000 Remote Site Gateway

In edge locations and small IT deployments where remote access is essential, but cellular is not required, the Remote Site Gateway provides always-on access with Smart Out-of-band management.

Each unit has 4 or 8 serial console ports and 4 USB console ports, with a 4 port Gb Ethernet switch also available. Analog modems are available in some models, and all ACM7000s have a 4GB built-in internal storage.

The Remote Site Gateway offers a flexible and cost-effective way to bring secure remote access to smaller branch locations and kiosks.

CONFIGURE YOUR ACM7000 Remote Site Gateway

Reset

Use our product configuration wizard to find the specific SKU you need for your application.

AVAILABLE PRODUCTS: 5

SKU FORM FACTOR
SKU: ACM7004-2 FORM FACTOR: Compact

DESCRIPTION: 4 serial Cisco Straight pinout, ext power, Dual 1 GbE Ethernet, 4 USB console ports, 2 DIO and 2 output ports, Global Power Adapter

SKU: ACM7004-2-M FORM FACTOR: Compact

DESCRIPTION: 4 serial Cisco Straight pinout, ext power, Dual 1 GbE Ethernet, 4 USB console ports, PSTN modem 2 DIO and 2 output ports

SKU: ACM7004-5 FORM FACTOR: Compact

DESCRIPTION: 4 serial Cisco Straight pinout, ext power, 1 GbE Ethernet or fiber SFP & 4 port GbE switch, 2 DIO and 2 output ports, Global Power Adapter

SKU: ACM7008-2 FORM FACTOR: Compact

DESCRIPTION: 8 serial Cisco Straight pinout, ext power, Dual 1 GbE Ethernet, 4 USB console ports, 2 DIO and 2 output ports, Global Power Adapter

SKU: ACM7008-2-M FORM FACTOR: Compact

DESCRIPTION: 8 serial Cisco Straight pinout, ext power, Dual 1 GbE Ethernet or fiber SFP, 4 USB console ports, PSTN modem 2 DIO and 2 output ports, Global Power Adapter

  • 4 to 8 x serial RJ45 ports, out-of-band management of network and server devices
  • 4 x USB 2.0 console ports, out-of-band management of network and server devices
  • Out-of-band access utilizing existing networks or installations
  • Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) discover, identify and verify attached devices on your local network.

Connectors

  • All serial ports are RJ45 RS-232 (50 to 230,400bps, Cisco pinout)
  • 2 x RJ45 10/100/1000 Ethernet ports, primary and failover
  • 4 x USB 2.0 console port
  • 2 x TTL level Digital I/O ports (DIO) 5V DC max @ 20mA (supports external water /smoke / motion dry contact sensors)
  • 2 x High Voltage Digital Outputs (HVDO) 5-30V DC@ 100mA (drives relays, alarms, etc.)
  • Rack mount bracket

Power

110-240V AC to 12V DC external power adapter
11.5 W total consumption

Dimensions & Weight

  • 5 1/8 x 4 3/4 x 1 3/8 in | 13 x 12 x 3.5 cm
  • 1.3 lbs (.6 kg)

Environmental

Humidity: 5% to 90%
Ambient operating temperature: -25°C to 60°C (-13°F to 140°F)
Non-operating storage temp: -40°C to 75°C (-40°F to 167°F)

Emissions

EN 55022:2010, CISPR 22:2008, FCC Part 15 Subpart B:2015,
ICES-003 Issue 5 (2014), AS/NZS CISPR 22:2009+A1:2010,
EN 61000-3-2:2006/A2:2009, EN 61000-3-3:2008

Immunity

EN 55024:2010, CISPR 24:2010,
EN 61000-4-2:2009, EN 61000-4-3:2006+A2:2010, EN 61000-4-4:2004+A1:2010,
EN 61000-4-5:2006, EN 61000-4-6:2009, EN 61000-4-8:2010, EN 61000-4-11:2004

Isolation

Serial Port: 4kV ESD protection on RS-232 transceivers
Ethernet Port: 1500V AC isolation shielded with shield connected to chassis ground for signal integrity and ESD protection

Other Agency Approvals

CE, UL 1950, TUV, C-Tick, RoHS compliant, Security features to support PCI DSS 3.2 compliance, NERC CIP standards, FIPS 140-2 validated module Certificate #2743

Memory & CPU

800 MHz Armada 370 ARMv7 SoC (Marvell 88F6W11)
256MB DDR3  SDRAM, 32MB Embedded Flash and 4GB Internal NAND Flash

MTBF

AC-DC (12V) adapter – 100,000 hours

Operating System

Linux with source code access and Custom Development Kit (CDK)

Security & Authentication

IPsec & OpenVPN, SSL tunnels, Secure Shell (SSH V2), TACACS+, Kerberos, RADIUS and LDAP authentication, PAP/CHAP authentication (dial up), Dial back support, Local authentication, System event syslog, Authenticated NTP

Gateway Router

Stateful firewall, DHCP server, DDNS, Port forwarding, IP filtering with access control lists

Remote Management

HTTPS & SSH console, Nagios NSCA & NRPE, SNMP, TFTP & FTP server, Password access control, IP service port control, AJAX web terminal, Auto Response

Name Part Number Description

Environmental Accessories

Name: Smoke detector/alarm Part Number: EMD5779-QA Description: Smoke detector/alarm (220V AC, IEC C-13)
Name: Smoke detector/alarm Part Number: EMD5890-QA Description: Smoke detector/alarm (110V AC, NEMA 5-15)
Name: Environmental Monitor Device Part Number: EMD5000-02 Description: Environmental Monitoring Device – X2 Pinout
Name: Water leak detector Part Number: EMD5780 Description: Water leak detector – 3′ Cable length
Name: Door contact sensor Part Number: EMD5781-10 Description: Door contact sensor – 10′ Cable length
Name: Vibration sensor Part Number: EMD5782 Description: Vibration sensor – 3′ Cable length

Adapters and Mounting Accessories

590033
Name: Rack Mount Kit – Ears and Screws – ACM7000 Part Number: 590003 Description: Rack Mount Kit – Ears and Screws – ACM7000
Name: ACM7000 / ACM5500 / ACM5000 Rack Mount Tray Part Number: 590033 Description: Rack Mount Tray – All ACM Series
Name: ACM5000 / ACM5500 / ACM7000 DIN rail mount kit Part Number: 590012 Description: Rack Mount – DIN Rail – ACM7000
Name: DB9F to RJ45 straight serial adapter Part Number: 319014 Description: Adapter – DB9F to RJ45 straight serial – DCE -For X2 Pinout
Name: DB9F to RJ45 crossover serial adapter Part Number: 319015 Description: Adapter – DB9F to RJ45 crossover serial – DTE -For X2 Pinout
Name: DB9M to RJ45 straight serial adapter Part Number: 319016 Description: Adapter – DB9M to RJ45 straight serial – DCE – For X2 Pinout
Name: Adapter – DB9F to RJ45 crossover serial – DTE -For X1 Pinout Part Number: 319018 Description: 319017 Adapter – DB9M to RJ45 straight serial – DCE – For X1 Pinout
Name: Adapter – DB9F to RJ45 straight serial – DCE -For X1 Pinout Part Number: 319019 Description: 319017 Adapter – DB9M to RJ45 straight serial – DCE – For X1 Pinout

SFP Gigabit Optical Transceivers

Name: SX SFP fiber transceiver, 550m multi-mode Part Number: 569023 Description: Transceiver – SX SFP – 550m multi-mode
Name: LX/LH SFP fiber transceiver, 2km multi-mode Part Number: 569024 Description: Transceiver – LX/LH SFP – 2km multi-mode
Name: LX/LH SFP fiber transceiver, 10km single-mode Part Number: 569025 Description: Transceiver – LX/LH SFP – 10km single-mode
Name: EX SFP fiber transceiver, 40km single-mode Part Number: 569026 Description: EX SFP fiber transceiver, 40km single-mode

Warranty

Warranty
Name: OGEXTWAR-ACM70 Part Number: OGEXTWAR-ACM70 Description: Warranty - ACM7000 (Extended 1 year warranty)